Wondering who best to contact? Please see the pastoral and departmental tables below.

General Enquiries : 020 8203 1411 ext. 212

  • Telephone

    020 8203 1411

  • Email

    email@hasmonean.co.uk

Boys’ School

NATURE OF CALL CONTACT TELEPHONE EXTENSION/EMAIL
Student Absence Mrs S Fine Option 4, Option 2
Student Services/Medical Issues Mrs S Fine 213
Social, Emotional related concerns Mr S Flax 162
Any complex pastoral issues or issues that have not been resolved by Year Leaders Rabbi H Cohen 272
Designated Safeguarding Team Rabbi H Cohen 272
Special Educational Needs ssuboys7to9@hasmonean.co.uk
ssuboys10to13@hasmonean.co.uk
Detention Rescheduling/ Punctuality issues Mr R Hrdina 280
Any matter that could not be resolved using above Mrs T Meduna-Scott (PA to the Headteacher) 211
School Ethos Rabbi J Golker 313
Year 7 Year Leader Rabbi M Cohen 219
Year Leader Year 7 Rabbi D Obermeister 255
Year 8 Year Leader Ms R Benarroch 263
Assistant Year Leader Year 8 Mr A Markiewicz a.markiewicz@hasmonean.co.uk
Year 9 Year Leader Ms R Benarroch 263
Assistant Year Leader Year 9 Mr A Markiewicz a.markiewicz@hasmonean.co.uk
Year 10 Year Leader Mr S Simberg 253
Assistant Year Leader Year 10 Mr S Bull 276
Year 11 Year Leader Mr S Simberg 253
Assistant Year Leader Year 11 Mr S Bull 276
Head of 6th Form Mr A Kalley 265

Girls’ School

NATURE OF CALL CONTACT TELEPHONE EXTENSION/EMAIL
Student Absence Mrs M Palmer Option 4, Option 3
Student Services/Medical Issues Mrs M Palmer 309
Social, Emotional related concerns Ms W Farron 315
Any complex pastoral issues or issues that have not been resolved by Year Leaders Mrs L Waugh 316
Designated Safeguarding Team Mrs L Waugh 316
Special Educational Needs ssugirls@hasmonean.co.uk
Detention Rescheduling/ Punctuality issues Ms M Ruparell 328
Any matter that could not be resolved using above Miss J Grant (PA to the Headteacher) 312
School Ethos Rabbi J Golker 313
Year 7 Year Leader Mrs G Knell 348
Year 8 Year Leader Rabbi Gaffin 342
Year 9 Year Leader Rabbi Gaffin 342
Year 10 Year Leader Mrs C Macneill 366
Year 11 Year Leader Mrs C Macneill 366
Head of 6th Form Mrs J Wolfson 317

If you have an enquiry regarding teaching and learning in any of our subjects, please contact the class teacher in the first instance. The procedure for further enquiry is outlined below.

Dial 020 8203 1441 and use the extension in brackets next to the staff name.

Subject First Step Second Step (Subject Leader or Assistant Director of Learning Third Step (Director of Learning)
Applied Science Class Teacher Mrs G Felfeli (254) Mr J Forman (241)
Art Class Teacher Mr Lee Bazen (254) Mrs F Loughrey  (237)
Biblical Hebrew Class Teacher Rabbi M Cohen (219) Rabbi D Muster (226)
Biology Class Teacher Ms Ilana Ordman (240) Mr J Forman (241)
Business BTEC Class Teacher Mrs G Felfeli (240) Miriam Langdon – Assistant Head Teacher (217)
Business Studies Class Teacher Mr Rivers-Davis (245) Mr Rivers-Davis (245)
Chemistry Class Teacher Mr M Mullings (240) Mr J Forman (241)
Computing Class Teacher Mr R Kessler (257) Mr Rivers-Davis (245)
Drama Class Teacher Mrs F Loughrey  (237) Mrs F Loughrey  (237)
Economics Class Teacher Ms S Rai (245) Mr Rivers-Davis (245)
English (Year 7 & 8) Class Teacher Mrs D Miller (223) Mr C Springham (223)
English (Years 9 and 10) Class Teacher Mrs L Serfaty (223) Mr C Springham (223)
English (Year 11 and KS5) Class Teacher Mr C Springham (223) Mr C Springham (223)
Food and Cooking Class Teacher Ms L Stafford (389) Mrs F Loughrey  (237)
French Class Teacher Mrs I Ogunseitan (242) Mrs C Valencia (349)
Geography Class Teacher Mrs A Shirazi (380) Mrs A Shirazi (380)
German Class Teacher Mrs I Ogunseitan (242) Mrs C Valencia (349)
Graphics Class Teacher Mr Lee Bazen (254) Mrs F Loughrey  (236)
Health and Social Care Class Teacher Mrs G Felfeli (240) Miriam Langdon – Assistant Head Teacher (217)
History Class Teacher Mrs L Yaros (345) Mrs A Shirazi (380)
JS  Gemara Class Teacher Rabbi Y Hager (225) Rabbi D Muster (226)
JS Chumash Class Teacher Rabbi M Cohen (219) Rabbi J Golker
Science Class Teacher Mr J Forman (241) Mr J Forman (241)
Mathematics Class Teacher Mrs L Epton (375) Mrs D Singleton (204)
Media Class Teacher Mr P Staines (221) Mrs F Loughrey  (237)
Modern Hebrew Class Teacher Mrs I Ogunseitan (242) Mrs C Valencia (349)
Music Class Teacher Mrs C Algranati (273) Mrs F Loughrey
PE Class Teacher Mr M Tutty (236) Mrs F Loughrey  (237)
Photography Class Teacher Mr L Bazen (254) Mrs F Loughrey  (237)
Physics Class Teacher Mr S Lindall (240) Mr J Forman (241)
Politics Class Teacher Mr K McCartney (345) Mrs A Shirazi (380)
Psychology Class Teacher Mrs E Maurer (345) Mrs A Shirazi (380)
Religious Studies Class Teacher Rabbi Y Bennet (225) Rabbi D Muster (226)
Sociology Class Teacher Mrs E Maurer (345) Mrs A Shirazi (380)
Spanish Class Teacher Mrs I Ogunseitan (242) Mrs C Valencia (349)
Textiles Class Teacher Mrs C Macneill (366) Mrs F Loughrey  (237)
Subject First Step Second Step (Subject Leader or Assistant Director of Learning) Third Step (Director of Learning)
Applied Science Class Teacher Mrs G Felfeli (254) Mr J Forman (241)
Art Class Teacher Mr L Bazen (254) Mrs F Loughrey  (337)
Biblical Hebrew Class Teacher Ms M Goldblatt (351) Miss P Simonsson (341)
Biology Class Teacher Ms Ilana Ordman (340) Mr J Forman (241)
Business BTEC Class Teacher Mrs G Felfeli (340) Miriam Langdon – Assistant Head Teacher (217)
Business Studies Class Teacher Mr Rivers-Davis (346) Mr Rivers-Davis (346)
Chemistry Class Teacher Mr M Mullings (340) Mr J Forman (241)
Computing Class Teacher Mr R Kessler (257) Mr Rivers-Davis (346)
Drama Class Teacher Mrs F Loughrey  (337) Mrs F Loughrey  (337)
Economics Class Teacher Ms S Rai (245) Mr Rivers-Davis (346)
English (Year 7 & 8) Class Teacher Mrs D Miller (370) Mr C Springham (370)
English (Years 9 and 10) Class Teacher Mrs L Serfaty (370) Mr C Springham (370)
English (Year 11 and KS5) Class Teacher Mr C Springham (370) Mr C Springham (370)
Food and Cooking Class Teacher Ms L Stafford (389) Mrs F Loughrey  (337)
French Class Teacher Mrs I Ogunseitan (242) Mrs C Valencia (349)
Geography Class Teacher Mrs A Shirazi (380) Mrs A Shirazi (380)
German Class Teacher Mrs I Ogunseitan (242) Mrs C Valencia (349)
Graphics Class Teacher Mr Lee Bazen (254) Mrs F Loughrey  (337)
Health and Social Care Class Teacher Mrs G Felfeli (340) Miriam Langdon – Assistant Head Teacher (217)
History Class Teacher Mrs L Yaros (345) Mrs A Shirazi (380)
JS  Gemara Class Teacher N/A N/A
JS Chumash Class Teacher Rabbi S Gaffin (342) Miss P Simonsson (341)
Science Class Teacher Mr J Forman (241) Mr J Forman (241)
Mathematics Class Teacher Mrs L Epton (375) Mrs D Singleton (204)
Media Class Teacher Mr P Staines (221) Mrs F Loughrey  (337)
Modern Hebrew Class Teacher Mrs I Ogunseitan (242) Mrs C Valencia (349)
Music Class Teacher Mrs C Algranati (273) Mrs F Loughrey  (337)
PE Class Teacher Mr M Tutty (236) Mrs F Loughrey  (337)
Photography Class Teacher Mr L Bazen (254) Mrs F Loughrey  (337)
Physics Class Teacher Mr S Lindall (340) Mr J Forman (241)
Politics Class Teacher Mr K McCartney (345) Mrs A Shirazi (380)
Psychology Class Teacher Mrs E Maurer (345) Mrs A Shirazi (380)
Religious Studies Class Teacher Rabbi Y Bennet (225) Miss P Simonsson (341)
Sociology Class Teacher Mrs E Maurer (345) Mrs A Shirazi (380)
Spanish Class Teacher Mrs I Ogunseitan (242) Mrs C Valencia (349)
Textiles Class Teacher Mrs C Macneill (366) Mrs F Loughrey  (337)

If your query has not been resolved after following the above, please contact the Assistant Headteachers.  The fifth and final stage will be to contact the Headteachers via their PAs.
Girls’ School – j.grant@hasmonean.co.uk
Boys’ School – t.meduna-scott@hasmonean.co.uk

Please note that all Hasmonean High School e-mail addresses follow a standardised format: teacher initial.teacher surname@hasmonean.co.uk (eg. j.smith@hasmonean.co.uk)

If you require a paper copy of anything on our website, please contact the school office on 020 8203 1411.  This is a service we provide free of charge.